Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Our Commitment

The Newfoundland and Labrador Centre for Health Information (NLCHI) maintains this website on behalf of the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador (GNL), to help you obtain information about mental health and addictions services. NLCHI is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy (ATIPP) Act and the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA).

 Personal Information

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, but is not limited to contact information (email address, phone number), personal health information, name, age, and gender. To the extent that this information is collected or provided through the website and can be used to identify an individual, we will treat it as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Collection and Use of Information

The Bridge the gapp (BTG) website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or email address. When participating in this online forum, please do not provide identifying personal information in any responses. If any personal information is provided, it will be destroyed, and the comment will not be posted on the forum. Only non-identified posts will be accepted.

Web Analytics – Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. It tracks information for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage.  The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP (Internet Protocol) addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP (Internet Service Providers) for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the NLCHI considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Information tracked during visits to BTG website includes:

  • IP address of the device that has contacted the BTG website (which is not stored or retained in a format that can be used to identify a visitor)
  • Type of browser used
  • Type of operating system used
  • The date and time of the visit
  • Pages visited and documents downloaded

Some information is aggregated and used to help understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. The userID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software, however, please note, if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

This browser add on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google’s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Links to Other Websites and Mobile Apps

Please be advised that many of the links provided throughout this website re-direct to a third party, some of which may collect identifying personal information. NLCHI is not responsible for information collected, used, or disclosed by these third parties.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns, or complaints relating to Bridge the gapp’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to (709) 752-6006 or privacy@nlchi.nl.ca.

Compliance

If you have a complaint or concern about your personal information, please contact NLCHI. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, ATIPP Act and PHIA provide a mechanism for independent review by contacting the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner www.oipc.nl.ca